Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29 September 2017

This website is published by PEI Media Group Ltd [“PEI”, “we”, “our” and “us”]. PEI is registered in England no. 6135779 and is also registered with the UK’s Information Commission as a Data Controller (registration no. Z617393X) in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

For more information on the Data Protection Act, you can visit the UK Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

This privacy policy relates to all individuals [“users”, “you” and “your”] who register, or have registered on their behalf, their details [“data”] on any of the websites built and maintained by us [“site” and “sites”]. PEI respects the privacy rights of our Users and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our Users. This privacy policy sets out the information-gathering, utilisation and dissemination practices for all Sites and adheres to industry norms. It is not subject to negotiation or one-off amendment: if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy you should not become a User. You can also stop being a User at any time by emailing us at: info@peimedia.com, whereupon all benefits and privileges available to you as a User will cease also.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail at info@peimedia.com.

Data protection

The site will comply with the relevant UK Data Protection laws, so normally any data provided to PEI will not be disclosed to third parties outside PEI and its service providers and business partners without the User’s consent. In the event PEI goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. In this case PEI will advise users of this event and request a user’s consent for their details to be transferred.

Users must be aware and accept that, if PEI is requested by authorised third parties or regulatory or governmental agencies investigating alleged illegal activities to provide information concerning Users’ activities while using the site, PEI shall do so.

PEI reserves the right to store and use users’ Data for PEI’s own internal purposes and PEI further reserves the right to access, monitor and retrieve password-protected information in order to fulfil our obligations to Users. PEI does not sell user data to any third party.

Uses of registration information

Data we receive from users is used by us: To communicate with you; To allow us to ensure a user’s continued access to the site; To allow us to develop the site in ways that a user will find relevant and interesting; To notify users of new products, promotions and services from PEI; To provide any sponsors and advertisers of PEI with aggregate information about our user base and site usage patterns. And we use any credit card or payment information we receive from you to fulfil your order.

Once you have registered, you can choose not to be contacted by us. Any of our users can also contact us at any time to ask to be removed from our User list. If you wish to remove your details, you can contact us by email: info@peimedia.com. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server primarily so that a Site can remember who you are. PEI may place, view, and/or use cookies, web server logs, web beacons or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of a Site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed the Site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, and the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Site. If you are a registered User of one of our Sites this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes that include:

  • Identifying returning Users and to ensure that a User has the appropriate level of access to the Site;
  • To provide a User with a personalised version of the Site;
  • Enabling Users to move more easily around the Site;
  • Tracking your use of the Site to better develop our Sites in alignment with your interests and requirements;
  • Building up a demographic profile of Site Users including User preferences and interests.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time, however this will mean that any settings are reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the Site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the Site and mean that certain features or content on the Site will not be available to you.

Please note that from time to time PEI may permit third party companies with whom we work (e.g., service providers, business partners) to set cookies on the Site for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the Site.

For our full Cookie Policy, click here.

Links to third-party websites

Websites of partners of PEI and other websites you may access via the site, including social networking websites, have different privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that users read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they treat and protect your personal information. We offer no warranties or assurances as to the policies of other websites and users visit and access these other websites at their own risk.

Advertising

Designated service providers assist PEI with advertisement display functions and related analytics for our sites. PEI may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under PEI’s common ownership or control) and with designated service providers. PEI may share with other third parties information about our site users, such as your use of this site or other websites, and the services provided on this site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis. Consistent with the choice you make when providing personal information, PEI may also share your personal information with a sponsor or other third party (“third-party provider”) that provides you with special offers and/or promotions that may be of interest to you. You may instruct PEI at any time not to share your personal information covered by this privacy policy with such third-party providers by emailing us at: info@peimedia.com.

Please note that (1) this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law; and (2) even after such an opt-out process is completed, your personal and other information may continue to be shared with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers.

If you make use of certain features of this site (e.g. sharing news stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. PEI is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this site, and neither PEI’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this privacy policy.

Security

Any data you provide to PEI is kept on secure servers. PEI uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard such data against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure or modification and to ensure the integrity of that data. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID you may have set up in connection with your access of the site. If in our reasonable opinion we consider that your ID has in any way been compromised and its use is contravening our terms & conditions we have the right to terminate access to the site at once and if appropriate to cancel without refund any subscription related to it.

Transfer of data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by registering and browsing the site and/or communicating electronically with PEI you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. As a user you consent to any transfer of your data to organisations based either inside or outside the European Economic Area. Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this privacy policy may involve the transfer of your personal information to various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information and becoming a user, you consent to such transfers.

User access and control of your data

If you wish to amend any of the data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact info@peimedia.com

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the information manager at PEI by email at info@peimedia.com or writing to:

The Information Manager
PEI Media Group Ltd
140 London Wall
London EC2Y 5DN
United Kingdom

We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this policy

From time to time PEI may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. PEI reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

Contact

If you require more information about any of the above please contact us at: info@peimedia.com or by mail to our head office:

PEI Media Group Ltd
140 London Wall
London EC2Y 5DN
United Kingdom